Public Lecture by Distinguished Scholar and an AUPP Professor
AUPP has the pleasure of working with Dr. Sorpong Peou who is a distinguished scholar and a Professor of International Security, Department of Politics and Public Administration at Ryerson University. Dr. Sorpong Peou is temporarily staying in Cambodia to share his expertise with a variety of organizations as well as work as a Global Affairs Professor at American University of Phnom Penh. His academic expertise includes security an democracy studies, with a regional focus on the Asia-Pacific. His major publications include Human Security Studies: Theories, Methods and Themes (World Scientific, 2014); Peace and Security in the Asia-Pacific (Praeger 2010), Human Security in East Asia: Challenges for Collaborative Action, ed. (Routledge 2008); Conflict Neutralization in the Cambodian War: From Battlefield to Ballot-box (Oxford University Press, 1997) and many more. He is also Distinguished Senior Fellow at the Cambodian Institute for Peace and Cooperation, Distinguished Visiting Scholar at the Cambodian Development Research Institute and a member of an International Experts Group on UN Peacekeeping.
Dr. Sorpong will give a public lecture on “Building a Regional Peace Community in the Asia-Pacific from a Human Security Perspective.” He argues that the development of regional peace community requires a high degree of human security that only stable democratic states are capable of providing. It advances the concept of regional peace community and seeks to formulate and validate the proposition that people-centered democracies are stable and stable democracies make regional peace communities durable. Although much has been written about human security in East Asia, no serious effort has been made to make human security the key conceptual foundation of regional peace community in the Asia-Pacific.
The Public Lecture on “Building a Regional Peace Community in the Asia-Pacific from a Human Security Perspective.” will be held on 12th of October, 2016, from 09:00am – 11:30am at CICP Conference Room in Phnom Penh. Please visit the Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace website for more information.