Vision, Mission, and Values
American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) will be a leading center of academic excellence in Cambodia and in Asia.
AUPP is a private English language higher-education institution in Cambodia, offering high-quality American-style education that is grounded in the culture of Cambodia and Asia. The university fosters socially responsible behavior, life-long learning, and academic and professional excellence, producing critical thinkers, innovators, and ethical leaders who will make significant contributions to the world.
To achieve its vision and fulfil its mission, AUPP values the following:
Academic Freedom – AUPP upholds the spirit of free and critical thought and inquiry, promoting understanding and tolerance of a diversity of beliefs and fostering the open exchange of ideas and knowledge.
Continuous Improvement and Accountability – AUPP is committed to continuous quality improvement through reflection and assessment, by adherence to high standards, and by being efficient, effective, accountable and proactive in its undertakings. The university is committed to democratic governance, transparent decision-making, and stakeholder participation in the university’s development.
Diversity, Equity, and Cultural Heritage – AUPP recognizes the contributions made collectively by diverse populations to the quality of university life and to the global society. The university treats all individuals with dignity, fairness, tolerance and respect and appreciates diversity of concepts, opinions, customs, perspectives, traditions and experiences.
Excellence – AUPP is committed to the highest standards of academic performance in its programs and services, and through the development of collaborative partnerships.
Leadership and IntegrityAUPP upholds the highest professional and ethical standards.
Lifelong Learning – AUPP instils the value of lifelong learning in its graduates and provides opportunities for professional development in the community.
Social Responsibility – AUPP prepares students to be responsible citizens who can address current and future global challenges.