Projects Presented by Ohio University & AUPP
It’s a wrap! We are very proud of both, Ohio University and AUPP students’ as they have concluded their collaboration on projects they’ve worked ceaselessly this semester for their Communications course. With over 3 months of planning, researching, implementing ideas, and working together in Phnom Penh for the past two weeks, students astoundingly presented their projects yesterday at AUPP’s Student Center. We applaud each and everyone of them for their hard work and dedication!
Each group uniquely conducted research, surveys, case studies, and created analysis to assist them in their projects. With this information, students were able to strategically create a future proposal for each organization that would benefit them in a positive way towards growth and expansion.
Below are a few highlights of each project:
• ActionAid Safe Cities For Women:
• The organization focuses on creating opportunities for women to speak out and be assisted to report and deal with cases of harassment and sexual violence, without being blamed.
• Students conducted research specifically on women (sex workers, beer promoters, garment workers).
• Students remained resilient, optimistic, and preserved with their project even when they experienced a few roadblocks along the way that permitted them to reach their goal as intended; however, they expressed profound lessons that will forever be embedded in their life.
• Cambodian Living Arts (CLA):
• Students conducted research and proposed that an increase philanthropic agenda of the CLA within Cambodia itself will benefit CLA by creating a platform that encourages local Cambodians and Cambodian Businesses to become involved with NGOs, especially in terms of donating towards a great cause.
• Students recommended a partnership with AUPP in the near future to create a benefit concert that will promote the increased presence of both organizations in supporting education and the arts culture. This benefit concert will involve music, art, dance, and silent auctions.
• Founder of CLA, Arn Chorn-Pond made an appearance to support and engage in student’s presentation.
• Enrich Institute (Public Transportation)
• Students conducted research on Cambodia’s current public transportation and the various reasons why it works and does not work for the current public transportation system.
• Conducted research on successful public transportation systems: Malaysia, Thailand, and Philippines.
• Students concluded and recommended that a Mini Bus System will work for Cambodia taking into the specific considerations such as safety, infrastructure, and efficiency.
• Enrich Institute (Waste Management).
• Students conducted research and implemented a survey where 99/100 agreed that waste management is an issue in Phnom Penh.
• Students chose Wat Bo Primary School as the school for their case study research which is also known as one of the cleanest schools.
• Students recommended a program for secondary school audience in Phnom Penh where students will be educated about environment, pollution, and how to decrease pollution and manage waste in Phnom Penh.
• Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum:
• Students had significant findings through research such as:
• TSGM has no social media presence.
• Limited education regarding genocide and low rate visitation from locals due to lack of funding. (10% visitors are locals)
• A higher number of Cambodian students visiting from private school.