New Partnership. Better Future.
Leaders from American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) and California State University, Long Beach (CSULB) met on Friday, August 28, to sign a partnership agreement for use of American Language Institute (ALI). AUPP was represented at the signing ceremony by Administration, Faculty, and Staff members including:
Dr. Sharon Siverts, President, AUPP.
Dr. James West, Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs, AUPP.
Dr. Julia Saurazas, Vice President of Finance and Administration, AUPP.
Dr. Jacquelyn Armitage, Member of Board of Trustees, AUPP.
Mr. Puy Kea, Member of Board of Trustees, AUPP.
Mr. Kenneth Dunn, Founding Member, AUPP.
CSULB was represented by:
Dr. Jane Close Conoley, President, CSULB.
Dr. Jeet Joshee, Associate Vice Presidents and Dean, CSULB.
In the agreement, AUPP will work in collaboration with CSULB to bring ALI courses from CSULB to AUPP. ALI will replace AUPP’s English Preparatory Program (EPP) as a means to give students in Cambodia English Language training in preparation for AUPP’s English-based curriculum. ALI has also been designed specifically for Cambodia and the ASEAN region. ALI at AUPP remains academically equivalent to ALI in CSULB.
Dr. Jane Close Conoley stated during the signing that “Although many thousands of miles from Cambodia, AUPP and California State University, Long Beach share a passion for quality and excellent teaching. Our partnership will further both campus’ international goals.”
Collaborative projects between CSULB and AUPP have been discussed since early 2014. This agreement is the culmination of over one year’s effort to bring higher quality education to Cambodia and its students.
“We look forward to a strong partnership with CSULB, not only with this program, but with other opportunities that serve the mission of both institutions.” stated Dr. Sharon Siverts.
AUPP provides the best for Cambodia and its students by seeking collaboration with high quality education providers around the world. It is through events such as this that we help skilled students and teachers meet in classrooms devoted to multinational and multicultural education.