Learn English with CCSP During COVID-19
The Committee for Community Service Program (CCSP) is a student-led program at the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP), established in 2016 with the aim of making positive changes in the local community through youth volunteerism and community engagement. Our work mainly focuses on spreading awareness and promoting a healthy and sustainable community where young future leaders can obtain access to better education, healthcare and living conditions in a safe environment.
As part of the program, CCSP established an English Teaching Department which provides both the opportunity of hands-on experience for AUPP students to volunteer as English teachers and help fill the gap made by the shortage of English teachers at local primary schools. Currently, the committee is conducting their English teaching program at Phnom Penh Thmey Primary School, with the sixth graders as their main target audience.
In April 2020, CCSP management body team and volunteers created a new project called “Learn English with CCSP”. This initiative came as a response to the announcement by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MOEYS), regarding the nationwide school closures due to Covid-19. Despite not being physically present in class teaching the pupils anymore, CCSP volunteers still passionately want to contribute to the program.
Therefore, inspired by the e-learning programs being implemented around the world, CCSP decided to make use of our social media platforms, both Facebook and Instagram, by delivering English lessons weekly, following the Grade 6 syllabus English textbook published by MOEYS. Two lessons are posted each week, one on Tuesdays and another on Saturdays. Normally, nine vocabulary words from each unit are chosen and then translated to Khmer. Each vocabulary word is accompanied by an example sentence and further translation.
Although the impact that this project is making has not yet been measured, CCSP is proud and gratified to play a part in furthering English language learning in Cambodia. We also look forward to working on improvements and upgrading our project in the future.
NGUON Kim, President of CCSP.