The Importance of Student Involvement at University
In today’s world and in Cambodia, a university degree means more than it ever has before. One way in which American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) differs from other universities in Cambodia is its stress on co-curricular activities. The core aim of AUPP is to focus on educating, training, and shaping a well-rounded individual. While classroom study is very important, going beyond this idea of academic only study, and creating co-curricular activities is equally important for building a student’s development and success.
There are many reasons as to why students should become involved in their university community. The National Survey of Student Engagement (NSSE Studies) in the US shows student success is directly linked to student involvement. As a student becomes more involved in their university, the more invested they become in their future and success of both themselves and their institution. AUPP offers a wide range of activities for students to become involved in, including clubs, community service projects, internships, events, and more that will meet a variety of different student interests and their personality types. The clubs that are available at AUPP change according to what the students create and desire. Some of the clubs that are currently active include sports clubs, such as basketball and soccer, chess club, cooking club, book club, investment club, speech and debate club, and more.  AUPP creates a unique space for each individual so that each student can feel a sense of community and support within their university community.
Providing different opportunities for discovering their interests, students will learn life skills that will help them not only in the classroom, but also in the real world. Co-curricular activities, paired with academic work, enhance a person’s intellectual, physical, moral, sensible, and social development – the primary features of a well-rounded individual. The benefits of co-curricular activities for students have been researched thoroughly and evidence has shown those who participate in these activities perform better in the classroom, build stronger relationships, and are more likely to be successful after graduation. AUPP aims to be the best institution in Cambodia and produce the best graduates. This can only be achieved with a continued push for student involvement and co-curricular activity development.