American University of Phnom Penh Celebrates Remarkable Achievements at Graduation Ceremony
The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) proudly announces the successful culmination of yet another academic year, marked by the graduation of a cohort of exceptional students poised to make significant contributions to society.
The ceremony was graced with the esteemed presence of the Minister of the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications H.E. Dr. Chea Vandeth, alongside representatives from dual degree partners Arizona and Fort Hays State University, adding an extra layer of distinction to the event.
Amid celebrations, AUPP awarded degrees to 142 graduates in various fields like Architecture, Global Affairs, Law, Business, ICT, Computer Science, Tourism, Hospitality Management, and MBA. Among them were six international students from the United States, Korea, France, China and Russia. Each graduate showed strong dedication to academic excellence, reflecting our institution’s core values throughout their studies.
In his keynote address, His Excellency Dr. Chea Vandeth imparted invaluable advice to all AUPP graduates, emphasizing their pivotal role as the future leaders of Cambodia. He underscored the increasing prominence of young Cambodians on both domestic and international fronts, noting the significant number of AUPP alumni contributing to this trend.
“So wherever you go, each one of you, do not forget your roots—your ethnicity, your family, your loved ones, and especially our motherland,” he said. “The Kingdom of Cambodia holds genuine development potential. Now is the time for each of you to take another step forward by applying the wisdom gained from your education and bringing honor to your family, your school, and our entire nation.”
The commencement address, delivered by Raymond Leos, Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs, served as an inspirational call to action for the graduates as they embark on the next chapter of their lives. Drawing from personal experiences and profound insights, Dr. Leos imparted invaluable wisdom, encouraging the graduates to embrace challenges, pursue their passions, and strive for positive change in the world.
Dr. Leos said, ‘You have all successfully completed a rigorous academic program grounded in the style of a U.S. university education, and grounded in the culture of the Kingdom of Cambodia and of Southeast Asia. It was your dream, your commitment, your determination that brought you here today. After you leave AUPP, stay focused on your goals and cheer with all the small achievements, the small wins every day, can help you live a good life and lead to fulfillment and success.
Among the highlights of the ceremony was the recognition of Chandalin Kol, Business major dual degree student as the recipient this year the Outstanding Business Administration Senior Award from AUPP’s partner Arizona University. This honor is awarded to the top graduating student in each business major of Arizona University.
“Outstanding Business Administration Senior is awarded to one student in each graduating cohort, who is strong academically and actively involved in extracurricular activities, such as student leadership/engagement.” said Ms. Phuong Thuy Nguyen, UA Cambodia manger.
As the graduates bid farewell to their alma mater, they do so equip with the knowledge, skills, and values necessary to effect meaningful change in an ever-evolving world. Their journey at AUPP has not only enriched their minds but also fostered a sense of community, collaboration, and global citizenship.
AUPP extends its heartfelt congratulations to the graduating class of 2024. As they embark on new endeavors, we remain steadfast in our commitment to supporting their continued success and celebrating their future achievements.
Watch our full live Graduation 2024 here: