Khun Sophea UN Women Country Manager Cambodia
Hang Samphors Journalist, Female Journalist Network Leader
Soriya Theang Columnist, Researcher, Blogger
Dr. Sarah Rose-Jensen, the event co-host and an esteemed professor of Global Affairs, highlighted the event’s relevance for students interested in migration, media and communication, international relations, and international law. She emphasized the event’s powerful and enlightening discussion on the role of language in shaping perceptions of migration, providing invaluable knowledge to students. Dr. Sarah added that understanding this topic is essential because migrants are individuals whose lives and well-being are significant.
Furthermore, she expressed her hope that students would gain a deeper understanding of ethical reporting on migration and gender-related issues through this event. The stories we tell, she stressed, have a profound impact on societal progress, making responsible and empowering language crucial for positive change.
CSEAS prides itself on bringing quality programs for students and faculty at AUPP, demonstrating the common and interdisciplinary opportunities and challenges of Cambodia with its Southeast Asian neighbors.