Building English Skills for the Future: AUPP Attends 11th Annual CamTESOL Conference
“English: Building Skills for Regional Cooperation and Mobility” was the theme of the 11th Annual CamTESOL Conference on English Language Teaching. The event was held at the Institute of Technology Cambodia (ITC) in Phnom Penh on February 28 and March 1, 2015, and it brought together 680 international delegates from 36 countries. The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) was represented by Dr. Sharon Siverts, University President; Dr. William Hiedcamp, Vice President for Academic Affairs; Dr. Elizabeth (Betsy) Craig, Associate Professor of English; and Daniel Vallieres, M.Ed., English Preparatory Program Instructor.
As Cambodia’s leader in higher education, “AUPP was delighted to participate in this event focusing on English language teaching and learning,” said AUPP President, Dr. Sharon Siverts. “AUPP strives to empower graduates with strong English language skills and a broad-based liberal education that prepares them to become future leaders in Cambodia, the ASEAN region, and the world.”
Dr. Betsy Craig, Associate Professor of English at AUPP, presented her research on “Learner Modification of High-Frequency Nouns for Academic Writing”. Dr. Craig explained that grammatical errors by non-native English learners can be stigmatizing and even result in their writing not being taken seriously by other academics and professionals.
AUPP is Cambodia’s only American-style university. All classes are taught in English by highly qualified professors. AUPP is proud to participate in events such as the CamTESOL Conference, which supports the University’s commitment to producing graduates with strong English skills for future success in the workforce.