AUPP Welcomed the Japan Ambassador to Cambodia H.E UENO Atsushi to Our Campus!
On October 4, HE UENO Atsushi, Ambassador of Japan to the Kingdom of Cambodia, visited AUPP campus and shared with students and staff his views on Japan’s relations with Cambodia, ASEAN, and the Quad. In this 70th anniversary of Cambodia-Japan relations he discussed the significance of Japanese development assistance to Cambodia and the value of its investments.
Today, Japan is the second largest contributor of development assistance to Cambodia and the fourth in commercial investment. He stated that the relations between both countries were historically deep, meaningful and of mutual benefit. He also celebrated the 50th anniversary of Japan’s relations with ASEAN, which have recently evolved into a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Furthermore, he discussed some of the principles of Japanese foreign policy toward ASEAN, including the Fukuda doctrine which states that: Japan will never be a military power, Japan will establish “Heart-to-Heart” relationship with ASEAN, and that Japan and ASEAN are equal partners. Regarding the Quad, he emphasized that it was not a military alliance, but an entity focused primarily on opening and maintaining dialogue on topics of common interest to the partners, all of which are democratic countries located in the Indo-Pacific.
HE UENO concluded his remarks by stating his delight in sharing with students, as a means for deepening trust and understanding through people-to-people relations.
We would like to express our gratitude to the Japan Ambassador to Cambodia H.E for giving his valuable time and insight to the AUPP Community!
We hope to continue building a positive relationship between the Japan Embassy of Cambodia and AUPP.