AUPP Student Volunteers Provide Medical Aid in Takéo Province
On May 27th and 28th 2017, students from the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) headed down to Bati District in Takéo province, located in southern Cambodia, and volunteered in assisting and facilitating medical services to the locals there. The main purpose of this AUPP organized trip was to provide free medical services and medicinal assistance to the locals in Takéo, and also to encourage the students to participate in community services.
The students and support staff accompanied 7 doctors and 4 nurses from Singapore, where they assisted the foreign doctors in language translation, documentation and registration of patients, blood pressure measurements, and dispensing medicines. In total, the team was able to provide medical service to around 600 people on the first day and around 400 people on the second day.
On being asked on what they learned from the trip, the students mentioned that they were glad to be giving back to the society and to be given the chance to be aware of their social responsibilities. Apart from this, they also learned about team work, especially when they had to organize and manage crowds efficiently, so that everybody was attended to. They were also happy to assist the Singaporean doctors in language translation and help the locals with their medical needs.
The American University of Phnom Penh has a rich and vibrant student life, and community service as such is just one of the many facets where students are encouraged to engage, contribute and participate in community events, and made aware of social responsibility and civic engagement. We would like to send our deepest gratitude to the founder of the university, Dr. Chea Vandeth, and the doctors from Singapore, Dr Guo Wei Wen, Dr Christopher Seow, Dr Joel Yee, Dr Joel Foo, Dr Sharon Claire Goh, Dr Ten Ai Jing and Dr Ong Ruiheng from Hope Church Singapore/ Singapore General Hospital, KK Women’s & Children’s hospital and National Neuroscience Institute for making this trip a possibility and giving the students the opportunity to build compassion and moral mettle, and be socially responsible citizens.