AUPP Showcases its Programs at Second Open House
Over four hundred hundred visitors – mainly students and teachers from Phnom Penh high schools – visited the campus of the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) on Saturday July 19 for the University’s second Open House. The event  was designed to provide an opportunity for prospective students, their teachers and parents, and members of the public an opportunity to see the AUPP campus, attend typical university classes, and learn about the University’s mission and the programs it offers.
The morning’s events began with an opening session in which the visitors were welcomed to AUPP by Dr. Margaret Hartman, Interim Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs, who highlighted the high academic standards set by the University and gave an overview of the AUPP’s vision and the programs it offers. Mr. Chris Campbell, AUPP Director of Admissions, then gave the students a step-by-step explanation of the AUPP admissions process, and explained the University’s admissions criteria. The visitors then heard an AUPP student’s perspective of the University from freshman Kaknika Lin (pictured above), who talked about the advantages of studying at a university that offers an American-style curriculum, taught by highly qualified and experienced foreign faculty.
Following the opening session, visitors had the option of attending a lecture by one of three AUPP faculty members or participating in a question and answer session with current AUPP students. The morning’s events ended with refreshments and an opportunity for visiting students and their teachers to meet and talk with AUPP students, faculty, administrators, and members of the Board of Trustees.