AUPP Law Students to Compete in the 2022 World’s Jessup Moot Court
The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) is proud to have our five outstanding Law students, CHAN Rithy, DY Bosolida, LEAN Pheanuraingsey, ROS Sophearathna and, SAMRETH Haripong joined the Philip C. Jessup International Law 2022 Moot Court Competition. AUPP wishes our team all the best for the next step in their Jessup journey!
The team has just submitted two ~30-page memorials after demanding months of legal research and drafting. The team often burned the midnight oil, poring over hundreds of pages of legal resources including International Court of Justice cases and scholarly articles. Team members were challenged to form coherent legal arguments supporting their positions and then drafting them in a concise and clear manner. Now, the team will prepare for oral arguments, where they will compete with other law schools in front of moot court judges arguing on exciting topics such as the admissibility of evidence, election interference, human rights on the internet, and data theft.
The Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition is the world’s largest moot court competition, with participants from roughly 700 law schools in 100 countries and jurisdictions. It is a simulation of a fictional dispute between countries before the International Court of Justice, the judicial organ of the United Nations. The Competition, held every year since 1960, is judged by an elite corps of volunteer attorneys. Teams prepare oral and written pleadings arguing both the applicant and respondent positions of the case.
AUPP’s Jessup Team:
• CHAN Rithy (Captain)
• DY Bosolida (Competitor)
• LEAN Pheanuraingsey (Competitor)
• ROS Sophearathna (Competitor)
• SAMRETH Haripong (Competitor)
• KEO Sothie (Coach)
• KOUCH Oudomvichea (Advisor)
• LENG Malen (Advisor)