AUPP has brought America’s Foxcroft Academy High School Program to Cambodia in Partnership with Collingwood School of Phnom Penh
The campus of American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) has been announced as the site for this Fall’s initial intakes to an innovative partnership that will bring curriculum, support services, and ultimately a partnership high school diploma from the Foxcroft Academy of Dover-Foxcroft, Maine, USA to Cambodia by Collingwood School of Phnom Penh.
Foxcroft Academy is an independent high school founded in 1823 on the principle that knowledge is power. It has day and boarding students from Maine and over 20 different nations. They study a college and career preparatory academic curriculum designed to produce informed and active global citizens.
This curriculum, adapted to Cambodia, is designed to educate students here to be internationally competitive and to cultivate highly qualified, bilingual, internationally minded individuals ready and admissible to continue their educations anywhere in the world.
In addition to their Foxcroft partnership qualification, which may serve as a basis of admission to hundreds of American and other international universities, graduates will receive a Collingwood School of Phnom Penh high school diploma, as prescribed by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport of Cambodia.