What’s on the Cambodian Prime Minister’s Facebook Page?
The Prime Minister’s Facebook page is drawing public attention through news posts and amazing photos including the sweet, memorable photos of Samdech and the First Lady.
If you visit the page of Samdech Hun Sen, Cambodian Prime Minister, you will notice the Prime Minister’s messages conveyed to the public in addition to the speeches and keynote addresses in various public forums, both national and international.
The most interesting thing is that the Prime Minister’s messages mostly focus on the country’s development, depicting the importance of peace through airborne images of tourist attractions, sport events, and education.
Concerning education, the Prime Minister has paid special attention to the establishment of American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP), hoping that the university will provide quality human resource training in Cambodia.
“We hope that the cooperation between AUPP and American universities will promote the confidence and the strengthening of higher education in Cambodia”, Hun Sen said.
The Prime Minister’s message coincides with the Groundbreaking Ceremony of the AUPP’s new campus that was held on August 29.
Dr. James West, Vice President for the Academic and Student Affair of AUPP, said that he really appreciates that Samdech Hun Sen pays special attention to education, and through the support of the Royal Government, AUPP will further strengthen the quality of education for Cambodian youth.
Dr James West also thanks Samdech Hun Sen for congratulating the new campus of AUPP, which is the leading international university in Cambodia, and appeals for continued support from him.