The University of Arizona Delegation Visit to AUPP
On the second week of March 2017, a delegation of the University of Arizona (UA) from the US visited the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP). This visit was a step towards a stronger strategic partnership between the two universities and saw a further deepening of ties between the two institutions. The visit could not have been more perfectly timed as both the institutions were excited about the opening of AUPP’s new campus later this year.
Established in 1885, the prestigious University of Arizona is one of the oldest and most reputable universities in the US. It produces graduates who are real-world ready through its 100% engagement initiative. Recognized as a global leader, UA is also a leader in research and ranks 21st among all public universities in the US. The university is especially well known for its Law, Business and Medical programs. During the visit to AUPP, the delegation of UA held detailed discussions with the management of AUPP, conducted a welcome orientation for the AUPP students, attended scheduled lectures of some of AUPP professors and explored the new campus facilities.
The visit explored practical avenues of cooperation, highlighting in particular the ongoing dual degree programs and the potential for the upcoming degrees in the pipeline as well. Currently, the dual degree programs offered at AUPP in partnership with UA are the Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and the Bachelor of Arts, Law. AUPP is the only university in Cambodia which offers higher education degree programs that meets America educational standards and offers U.S. accredited dual degree programs with our U.S. partner university. In a dual degree, you can earn two bachelor’s degrees at the same time upon graduation; one bachelor’s degree from AUPP and the other from our US partner university in the US.
We here are AUPP are extremely proud to be in this partnership with the University of Arizona and look forward to strengthening collaboration with them by working together to deliver the best education in Cambodia. We also anticipate that the partnership will offer our students excellent opportunities for exchange, learning, and career development and will offer them the right tools and character to be the future leaders of Cambodia and the world.