Tourism and Hospitality Field Trip to Green Palace Hotel
Exploratory Academic-Related Field Trip to Green Palace Hotel
with our Dual Degree Students in Tourism and Hospitality Management
The students from the Tourism and Hospitality Management class recently undertook a field trip to Green Palace Hotel, as an integral part of their learning.
Students were given a tour of the hotel grounds, including the reception and lobby area, hotel rooms, and other amenities, such as the spa, gym, business center, meeting and conference rooms, restaurant, café, and sky bar. They also had the chance to meet Mr. Kosal Sou, the Hotel Manager and Mr. Sophann Kun, the Human Resources Manager. The students asked questions about careers and discussed several issues with regards to the overall operation of the hotel.
The students enjoyed the field trip, which gave them a better insight into the tourism and hospitality industry, particularly the hotel industry. In addition, this gave  our students the opportunity to acquire valuable experience that can help them relate their academic learning into practical application.
In addition to the required internship program, each student is always involved in multiple class-related field trips, so you can experience and observe the operations whilst learning in classes with highly experienced and trained professors from the two universities; AUPP and Fort Hays State University (FHSU).
Don’t miss out on this most exciting opportunity to experience American education and its fully accredited degrees right here at AUPP in Cambodia. Join us today!