Seanghouy was born and raised in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. She holds bachelor’s degrees in teaching English as a Foreign Language and International Business Management at Royal University of Phnom Penh.
Prior to joining the American University of Phnom Penh, Seanghouy was an English instructor and was responsible for study programs and administrative tasks at a higher education institute in Phnom Penh. Her previous working experiences allowed her to work closely with students and instructors as well as various departments to pinpoint learning barriers and tackle them, to enhance her skills in terms of communication and problem solving, and to oversee event and social media management.
Seanghouy is dedicated to identifying academic and non-academic challenges, initiating fun activities and informative workshops in order to help students balance their life-college-work responsibilities. With that kind of support, she believes that it does not only make their academic journey a lot more at ease, but it also enables them to unleash their full potential and make the best use of it. She adds that school should NOT be considered a stressful place to be, but rather a second home for every student where they can grow personally and academically, and AUPP is the best choice in terms of that.