Close this search box.
Preparing The Next Generation of Cambodian Leaders
The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) and Khmer Enterprise (KE) have launched an executive education program, Leading Digitalization and Transformation of the Cambodian Economy, in association with the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications and the Ministry of Economy and Finance, to engage 100 senior Cambodian government and industry leaders in developing essential skills to lead digital change in Cambodia.
The program features a series of live webinars, online coursework, discussion groups, and projects that will occur between July and August 2021. The pilot program was developed by the Stanford Center for Professional Development, a leader in global, online and extended education. Participants will learn the key factors that drive digital transformation and the essential skills and effective strategies for working in and managing innovative organizations, through instructional content designed by Stanford University faculty. Drawing on the critical initiatives of the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications and with the essential support of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the program aims to develop Cambodia’s leaders to be innovative change agents prepared to advance and support Cambodia’s digital transformation.
Khmer Enterprise will help identify prospective participants across industry and government. AUPP will provide regional contextualization to the learning experience and facilitate discussions, coaching and mentoring among participants.
The program will be delivered in Phnom Penh with the support of the AUPP Center for Leadership and Professional Development (CLPD), led by Dr. Guido Gianasso and Khmer Enterprise, led by Dr. Chhieng Vanmunin.
About American University of Phnom Penh
American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) offers rigorous education grounded in the culture of Cambodia and Asia to foster life-long learning, and critical thinking. We strive for academic and professional excellence to produce critical thinkers, innovators, and leaders who will make significant contributions to society.
AUPP partners with the University of Arizona and Fort Hays State University to offer dual degree program. AUPP is the only university in Cambodia to provide U.S accredited degrees.
About Khmer Enterprise
Khmer Enterprise (KE), a unit of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, envisions to become the national platform of promoting entrepreneurial activities. With a mission to build a vibrant ecosystem, KE supports entrepreneurs, innovative startups, potential SMEs and partner institutions by focusing on its four core programs: entrepreneurial cultural promotion, capacity upgrading, networking, and seed funding.
For inquiries, contact: