New Law Graduate Programs Now Available at AUPP
Phnom Penh, June 21, 2023, American University of Phnom Penh has a track record of producing accomplished alumni and future leaders in Cambodia. Our dedication to providing exceptional education has yielded positive results. Building on the triumphs of our first Master of Business Administration (MBA) program, AUPP is excited to announce the launch for our new Law Programs – LL.M. (Master of Laws) and MLS (Master of Legal Studies), which cater to the growing demand for legal expertise and knowledge in today’s digital economy.
We offer merit scholarships to exceptional applicants who demonstrate outstanding academic performance, leadership skills, and a willingness to go above and beyond.
Applications for Fall 2023 semester are currently open and can be submitted through Master’s Admission Application. At AUPP, we believe in enabling students to pursue their master’s degree while working. Our commitment to accessibility means that we offer up to 70% merit-based scholarships to exceptional applications from diverse backgrounds.
Dr. Raymond Leos, Associate Vice President Academic and Student Affairs, expressed excitement about the new Law graduate programs, “We are thrilled to offer these graduate programs at AUPP. We provide hands-on experience with cutting-edge projects, exceptional mentorship, personalized career planning, and international work opportunities.”
The new graduate programs include:
• LL.M. (Master of Laws) in International Business and Digital Technologies: This program is tailored for professionals with a legal background (undergraduate degree in law) who wish to advance their careers. Graduates will gain a deeper understanding of international business laws, and the role of digital technologies in how global businesses operate, and the regulations surrounding these digital technologies. Graduates from this program will have the knowledge required by lawyers to fully participate in today’s global and digital economy.
• MLS (Master of Legal Studies): This program is suited for professionals without a legal background and provides students with a comprehensive understanding of legal principles and practices – to “think like a lawyer” – without becoming a practicing lawyer. Graduates will learn to analyze complex global issues that arise in international business and how these developments have affected the application of laws and different approaches to their solutions.
To learn more about program requirements and application procedures, interested candidates are encouraged to attend one session of the Open House on July 12th from 6PM to 7PM by registering at AUPP Master’s Program Open House. Refreshments will be provided, and we hope to see you there!
The benefits of joining our programs include:
• Completing 15 courses within a 24-months duration.
• Eligibility for up to a 70% merit scholarship.
• Availability of Deferred Payment Plan and Student’s Loan options.
• Advancing current state-of-the-art campus and producing new knowledge.
• Studying alongside a diverse pool for bright students.
For more information on AUPP, please visit:
About the American University of Phnom Penh
The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) is a highly regarded institution situated in the center of Cambodia’s capital city. Currently ranked among the nation’s most esteemed universities, AUPP provides world-class faculty, experiential learning, and valuable industry connection both locally and internationally. AUPP’s objective is to provide a cutting-edge education in a modern campus equipped with advanced facilities that equip students with the skills necessary to become leaders and innovators in an ever-evolving global economy.