Dr. Pan Sorasak and his Management of Information Systems (MIS) class have been quite busy lately. Students majoring in Business have taken the time to visit the Ministry of Commerce last week, and the National Election Committee this week. Both fields trips were undertaken in order to understand information systems used in Cambodia.
The students first visited the Ministry of Commerce and learned about the procedures of online businesses, and were able to discuss the matter with ministry representatives. Yesterday, the class visited the National Election Committee and learned about the process of voting. Students acted as participants by using their identification cards to register themselves in the system as an example. Students were shown the process and server room of the committee as well.
We hope to bring you more from this class in the upcoming weeks, since they are taking on some exciting tasks.