Meet Our Alumnus, Mr. Prum Metkridy!
Congratulations to our alumnus, Metkridy Prum, who recently graduated from the University of California, Irvine (UCI), top 10 public university in the U.S.!
Metkridy graduated from the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) in 2018 with dual degrees (AUPP & University of Arizona) in business administration. He began working in the banking and education sectors where he gained experience, learnt about his passion, and developed his strengths. He chose the Master of Innovation and Entrepreneurship at Paul Merage School of Business (UCI) because of its rigorous academic curriculum and extensive resources.
Upon graduation from UCI, Metkridy was also awarded a Dean’s Scholar for his outstanding academic record. He said, “I owe my success to each member of my family, friends, and the AUPP community. They were very supportive and always encouraged me to challenge myself. The AUPP community played a significant role in my current achievement. The university, professors, staff, and friends helped built strong foundations in my academic, social, and career aspects. These three pillars helped me achieve the best results while working and taking my graduate program.”
During his graduate study, Metkridy and a co-founder, Sok Sonita (AUPP ’22), created a platform on Facebook and Telegram called “Opensource for Management and Leadership” that offers management insights and leadership topics. Metkridy mentioned that “together, (they) noticed that as a student, employee, manager, and leader, it is difficult to find contents about management, leadership, and entrepreneurship in Khmer language and relevant to the local context. Thus, this platform aims to enrich our audiences’ knowledge to help them make better decisions in their study, work, and life. Although, there is much more work to be done to achieve this milestone, (they) felt like (they) are on the right track.”
Facebook’s link:
Telegram’s link:
Metkridy is returning to Cambodia and continuing his career in the education sector and entrepreneurship. He looks forward to applying the knowledge gained to develop Cambodia through startups and businesses. AUPP wishes him the best of luck in his next journey.