A group photo of yesterday’s meet and greet with students from Ohio University and AUPP students’! This photo was taken right before they left on 13 tuk-tuks to explore the city and be on their way with a competition. Students are advised to think outside the box by taking a creative group selfie. The group with the most creative photo posted on Facebook will be announced as the winner of this competition on May 19th at AUPP’s student center!
Ohio University & American University of Phnom Penh’s students’ collaborate on six different social responsibility projects for their Communications course this semester! A humble thank you to Professor Stewart (OHU) and Dr. West (AUPP) for creating an opportunity for students to be problem solvers, engage with one another through effective communication, and work together towards their assigned projects which are now taking place here in Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
For the past few months, students have been relying heavily on social media, e-mails, and skype to communicate with one another on their assigned projects. They will be working together in the next week on their projects! Below are a list of the six projects that students are working on: