Ms. Swee Ping Loh is the Associate Vice President of Administration and Finance at AUPP. A native of Malaysia, Ms. Loh has lived and worked in Cambodia for three decades. She first came to Cambodia as a young journalist in 1993 during the period of the United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), covering the nation’s first democratic elections.
During her many years in Cambodia since then, Ms. Loh has developed extensive administrative and operation experience in a wide array of sectors, including major hotel management, the food and beverage industry, the education sector, and the media /publishing sector.
For over ten years, Ms. Loh was the CEO and Director of the Malaysia-owned Cambodia Sin Chew Daily, a subsidiary of Media C International, a dual publicly listed media group in Malaysia and the Hong Kong Stock Exchange. Her duties at the Sin Chew Daily involved heading daily operations both in the editorial and business departments and heading overall administration and finance for the company.
Ms. Loh received a “Silver Society Contribution Award” from the Royal Government of Cambodia in 2011 for sponsoring more than 6,000 students to study Mandarin Chinese across twenty provinces of Cambodia, under the “ Adopt A Cambodian Child to Study” educational support program by the Cambodia Sin Chew Daily. She has also received a bi-lateral Contribution Award by MATRADE Malaysia for promoting the Malaysia-Cambodia bi-lateral relationship through Sin Chew Daily media over the years.
She has also served as an advisor to the Ministry of Information of the Royal Government of Cambodia and in 2021 was appointed Deputy Director of a working committee providing scholarships and educational support for poor children in the rural areas of Cambodia.
Ms. Loh holds a Bachelor’s degree from the University of Southern Queensland in Australia, with a degree emphasis in Business Administration, Strategic Management and Commercial law.