Department: Global Affairs – Academic Affairs
Dr. Kheang Un is currently a Professor of Global Affairs at AUPP. He has extensive teaching and research experiences internationally.Dr. Un’s research and teaching interests include comparative politics, international relations, Southeast Asian politics, and political economy of developing areas. He currently serves as board member of the Cambodia Development Center and as an advisor to the Asian Vision Institute.
Dr. Un has engaged in collaborative research with multiple institutions in Europe, North America, Australia and Asia including the Tracking Development Project— a multi-institution, multi-country, and multi-discipline research project funded by the government of the Netherlands, which examined factors that accounted for sustained economic development and the lack thereof in Sub-Saharan Africa and Southeast Asia.  Dr. Un has authored, co-authored, and edited three books.  His single-authored and co-authored books are published by leading university presses— including Cambridge University Press, Cornell University Press, and Nordic Institute of Asian Studies. He has also published over 20 book chapters and over 20 journal articles.  Dr. Un’s journal articles have appeared in leading publications in the field— these journals include: International Political Science Review, Democratization, Asian Survey, Journal of Asian Studies, Contemporary Southeast Asia, International Peace Keeping, Development and Change, Pacific Affairs, Asian Perspective, and Communist and Post-Communist Studies.
Dr. Un’s has also been invited to speak at key academic institutions and development forums such as: Yale University, Columbia University, University of Michigan, University of California San Diego, University of Wisconsin, University of Notre Dame, the United Nations Staff System College, the United States State Department, the World Bank/Cambodia, the Asian Foundation, the East West Center, and the Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI).  He has also been invited to evaluate doctoral and master’s theses from universities in Europe, Australia, and New Zealand.  Furthermore, he has played a role as a consultant and advisor to prominent Think Tanks, bilateral, multi-lateral institutions, government agencies, and academic professional associations, such as Oxford Analytica, the World Bank/Cambodia, CDRI, the State of Illinois Holocaust and Genocide Commission, Center for Development of Cambodia, and the Southeast Asian Council of the Association of Asian Studies.  Dr. Un’s excellent academic reputation has also earned him prestigious fellowships from Fulbright Scholarship Program, the Royal Netherlands Academy for Southeast Asian and the Caribbean Studies, the Center for Khmer Studies (Cambodia) and the Center for Asian Democracy (University of Louisville).