Huawei Cambodia and the American University of Phnom Penh Sign Scholarship MOU
On 17th November 2021, the American University of Phnom Penh represented by Group President and CEO, Mr. Dararith Lim and HUAWEI Cambodia represented by its CEO Mr. Sovann Yao, signed an MOU for scholarship agreement granting two full scholarships for Information and Communications Technology (ICT) major. The event was held at the soon-to-launch Angel Technology Center on AUPP Campus. This Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) of Scholarship Agreement marks another significant milestone in strengthening the cooperation between AUPP and HUAWEI Cambodia in support of the growing IT ecosystem.
American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) was established in 2013 and is the first and only university in Cambodia offering American style Education, providing internationally recognized US accredited dual degree programs in partnership with the University of Arizona and Fort Hays State University. The AUPP ICT program is designed to develop graduates with the ability to manage and lead the computer-based information systems. AUPP is also a home for education and training centers including the AUPP High School-Foxcroft Academy – preparing students for success in college and beyond with an international High School diplomacy; Angel Technology Center (ATC) – providing  a global platform for innovation entrepreneurship development ; Center for Leadership and Professional Development (CLPD)  – a world class training center assisting in Human Resources Development in Cambodia and Center for Southeast Asian Studies in Asia.
HUAWEI is the leading global provider of ICT infrastructure and smart devices. HUAWEI will continue to invest in Cambodia and contribute to the economic development of Cambodia thru ICT talent training and social welfare activities, as well as support and help Cambodia to build a better-connected world.
With the signing of this agreement, both AUPP and Huawei Cambodia aim to work together to develop and provide the best education to the young generation in the Information Communications Technology field. This MOU will help address the need of Cambodia for qualified human resources to help develop the country toward a more technologically developed future.