Full Tuition Scholarships for Cambodian Students to Study at AUPP
Two Full Tuition Scholarships for Cambodian Students to Study at AUPP will be awarded in the coming week. As a Pchum Ben gift to the Cambodian youth, AUPP’s Faculty announces the Faculty Sponsored Scholarships to study at AUPP. These are two new scholarship opportunities for outstanding recent high school graduates who would otherwise be unable to afford AUPP’s tuition fees.
One of the scholarships will be awarded to a student majoring in Law, and the other to a student majoring in Global Affairs. The awards will be based on academic merit (a grade of A on the national high school exam) and equally on financial need. These scholarships will cover full tuition for four years of study at AUPP. Applications must be received no later than 5 pm on Monday 3rd October, 2016. To apply, please fill out this form or email [email protected] or call 023 990 023
With recent American dual degree agreements made between American University of Phnom Penh and University of Arizona as well as Fort Hays State University, AUPP is looking forward to be able to enhance the human capital of Cambodia while also improving higher education. Consequently, AUPP’s Faculty wish to extend this gesture by being able to offer full scholarships to students who would benefit the most from American quality education. While the scholarships are specifically for the Law and Global Affairs majors, the faculty at AUPP feel that there should be more professionals and scholars in Cambodia with these skill sets. Therefore, students studying these subjects will be able to best represent the Cambodian society in domestic as well as international stages.
We urge all students with a Grade A on their High School National Exam to apply for these scholarships and have a chance to experience high quality education in addition to being future leaders of Cambodia in their fields.