First International Aviation Training Opens in Cambodia
The first International Aviation Training is now opened in Cambodia, paving the way for personnel from airlines and cargo operators to no longer travel to Singapore and Thailand for such training.
American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) is the Accredited Training School (ATS), certified by International Aviation Training Association (IATA) and State Secretariat of Civil Aviation.
Dr. Alan Wark, Executive Director of the Center for Leadership and Professional Development, said, “Achieving IATA ATS status was possible through mutual cooperation and support from IATA and the SSCA for dangerous goods initial or recurrent training.”
“The ATS at AUPP provides greater access to international level aviation training at a substantial cost savings to Cambodian air industries,” he continued.
CLPD facilities include an A320 door trainer, simulated smoke environment room, aviation medical center, aviation fire trainer and emergency evacuation slide trainer.
Apart from aviation training, CLPD also offers world-class learning and human resource solutions to employers and individuals using AUPP’s international faculty and other qualified staff.
CLPD’s mission is to develop people who can use their potential and develop their skills in order to grow their careers and boost their organizations.