First Ever Cambodian-American State Representative Visits AUPP
On Friday, November 21, AUPP was honored to welcome Mr. Rady Mom, the first Cambodian-American elected just two weeks previously to serve as a state legislator in the United States. Mom, a Democrat, will represent the 18th Middlesex House District in Lowell, Massachusetts.
Rady Mom left Cambodia with his family during the period of the Khmer Rouge regime; has was then 12 years only. He has been active for many years in the Lowell region’s Cambodian community including the Cambodian Mutual Assistance Association, Angkor Dance Troupe and Khmer Cultural Council. He is a physical therapist by profession.
Mom spoke to AUPP students and faculty about the importance of education, and the value of hard work, commitment, and dedication. He reminded the audience that while life presents many challenges, it is important to remain focused on goals and never stop learning.