Tracy Wilcox, B.A.
Gin Wilcox has lived in Cambodia for most of the past 12 years. She came to Cambodia in 2011 to teach at ACE. She has taught English for Academic Purposes at Cambodia’s National Defense University where she was the lead contractor, and at another private university in Phnom Penh for the past two years. Many of the students that she has taught have attained scholarships to do further study in Australia, Japan, China, Vietnam, and Laos. She has taught on the pre-sessional program at Cardiff University in the UK for 4 out of the past six years, preparing students to study master’s degrees in the English. She has also given English instruction to the military in Italy, and taught Business English to business students in Morocco.
Gin is focused on developing inclusivity, diversity, and accessibility in higher education. She is a key member of the steering group for the Community of Practice in the ASEAN region working with professors from many Southeast Asian universities. The Community of Practice aims to develop policies and advise stakeholders in developing diversity and inclusivity. In December 2022 presented a paper on Inclusivity in English Language Learning at a conference Bangkok, Thailand, and will be presenting this paper once more to ASEAN universities through the Community of Practice in January 2024.
She holds a bachelor’s degree in the History of Art, Design and Film from Sheffield Hallam University and has held a Trinity CertTESOL since 2007.