Sotheaphal Pho, J.D.
H.E.  Sotheaphal Pho is an Adjunct Professor of Law at AUPP. He is a licensed attorney and manages his co-founded law office of Sotheaphal, Samnang, Sophy & Partners, and is a notary at Nitei Niron Notary Public. He also serves as a Royal Government Attorney with the rank equivalent to under-secretary of state.
His areas of active legal practice include real estate, labor, banking and finance, telecommunications, due diligence, intellectual property, and merger & acquisition. He possesses extensive knowledge and experience of Cambodian law, custom, and practice, having started legal career in the year 2000 and intensively practiced law since 2008 at an international firm prior to joining the current firms.
H.E. Pho has authored textbooks on property and labor laws, which have been used as teaching materials in leading universities, and given interviews and written articles on a wide range of legal topics, including co-authoring a secured transactions law article published on a University of Akron’s law journal in 2021. He has been teaching at American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) since 2019 until present, and previously taught English language-based law courses at Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE).
His areas of interest include traveling, spending time with family, meeting friends, and watching movies.