Nareth HIB, LL.M.
West Nareth Hib is from California. He received his formal education in the United States with a Bachelor of Science in Information Technology and a Master of Science in Technology Management. In addition, West also hold an Executive Master in International Law from Belgium, a Master of Private Law, and Master in Business Law from Cambodia. West is currently working on his Doctor of Philosophy with the Royal Academy of Cambodia.
Upon having spent some twenty years in the technology sector in the United States and several others in Japan, West later returned to Cambodia where he taught at the Royal University of Phnom Penh, Pannasastra University of Cambodia, and University of Finance and Economics. He is a member of the Bar of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and currently is a managing partner at Skywon Law Group. As a registered arbitrator with the National Commercial Arbitration of the Kingdom of Cambodia, West is involved with international moot competitions with LAWAsia and other regional ones such as the Asean International Abitration Centre of Malaysia.
West likes to jog when he has a chance, a good game of basketball with good competitors, and overall likes to learn something new from good books. As an immigrant having left Cambodia since childhood, it would bring him great pleasure to be able give back to his mother country through education.