AUPP offers students an opportunity to earn two degrees after four years of study. AUPP has relationships with University of Arizona and with Fort Hays State University which are both fully accredited American universities located in the United States.
What is a Dual Degree Program?
The dual degree programs offered at the American University of Phnom Penh are U.S. accredited collegiate programs where students discover learning experiences with American faculty from the University of Arizona, Fort Hays State University, and the American University of Phnom Penh. The Programs are all taught in AUPP’s campus by highly trained American faculty from the three universities. The three universities have established academic partnerships to offer dual degrees in Business Administration, Law, Civil Engineering, Interior Design, IT Management/Computer Science, and Business Administration: Tourism and Hospitality Management.
Upon graduation, the students can obtain two degrees at the same time. The students obtain an internationally recognized American degree from the University of Arizona (UA) or Fort Hays State University (FHSU) as well as from AUPP.
Note: Dual Degree Program offerings are subject to confirmation by our U.S. partners and a minimum enrollment number of at least ten (10) students.
During the third and fourth years of dual Bachelor’s degree programs, AUPP faculty and UA or FHSU’s faculty jointly deliver lessons to students which means that AUPP students are able to complete their Bachelor’s degree entirely in Cambodia. Students have the option to spend one or more years of their studies at either UA or FHSU and complete their degree in the U.S. To ensure international recognition, AUPP’s quality is guided by the standards of the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC) and regional accrediting commissions in the U.S. Benefits of the Dual Degree Programs include:
What are the benefits of the Dual Degree Programs? Benefits include: