Dr. Sharan Brown is AUPP’s New Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs!
The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) is delighted to share that Dr. Sharan Brown will join AUPP in January 2023 as Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs!
Dr. Brown has a doctorate in education and is a licensed member of the Washington State Bar Association. She was a Research Professor in the College of Education, Adjunct Research Professor in the School of Law, and Associate Director of the University Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities (UCEDD) at the University of Washington. Dr. Brown taught in the undergraduate, graduate, and professional schools (law and medicine) for thirty years. During her tenure, she co-founded the Disability Studies Program in the School of Arts and Sciences and was Director of the program during its development. As Associate Director for the UCEDD, she established and directed the Community Disability Policy Initiative. Prior to joining the UW faculty, her private sector work focused on employment law and government ethics for The Boeing Company.
Since her doctoral research in 1988, Dr. Brown has conducted numerous projects in Southeast Asia. These have included research and evaluation activities in the Thai Cambodian border camp Site II, Cambodia, and Vietnam. In addition, she taught law at the Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE) with a Fulbright award and worked with Cambodian lawyers at both Cambodian Defenders Project (CDP) and Legal Aid of Cambodia (LAC). More recently, she offered three study abroad summer courses in Cambodia for American students. Dr. Brown looks forward to working with the faculty and students at AUPP and exploring options to build programs and expand the opportunities for research and international connections.
We are very excited to welcome Dr. Brown and looking forward to a new exciting year ahead.