Mr. Chhay Mengleng is currently a research intern at the Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace and an official at the Council for the Development of Cambodia. He has a Bachelor of Arts in Global Affairs from the American University of Phnom Penh.
Connect with MengLeng: LinkedIn
MengLeng’s Research: Google Drive & Research Gate
THEANG Soriya was a graduate from the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) with the Bachelor of Arts in Global Affairs and a minor in Southeast Asian Studies. She was also a former member of the Center for Southeast Asian Studies (CSEAS). Her final capstone thesis was on women’s income and their decision-making power in the households. In 2018, she was selected for the Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative (YSEALI) Academic Fellowship by the US State Department. After graduating in 2019, she has worked as a fellow under the program Young Research Fellowship, at Future Forum—a public policy think-tank in Cambodia. During the fellowship, she has conducted her own research project on the relationship between gender ideologies and marital quality among Millennial heterosexual married couples in Cambodia. Later, she was promoted to be a junior research fellow to handle research project(s). Professionally, she also has produced a number of Op-Ed articles on gender issues on VOD. For further info about Soriya, please check this out: Linkedin and Academia.
My name is KOEM Davy. I am an alumnus of the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP). I majored in Global Affairs and minored in Southeast Asian Studies. Currently, I work for AUPP High School-Foxcroft Academy as an Information and Administration Officer. During the summer of my sophomore year, I spent my time working as an administrative assistant and teaching the English language to the children in rural Cambodia for a non-profit called Cambodian Children’s Advocacy Foundation Organization. Minoring in Southeast Asian Studies intrigued my passion for the field of Southeast Asian politics and ASEAN. That is why I spent the summer of my junior year interning at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation. I volunteered for a youth group, Angkor Inheritor, which focuses on Cambodian culture and history. Over the years, I changed from volunteering to becoming a full member of the group and responsible for administrative and research work. Through my work at Angkor Inheritor, I found my true passion in Southeast Asian issues, culture, and politics. Besides all those works, I also volunteered to help in the 1st, 2nd, 3rd Model ASEAN Meeting, and the 1st Model United Nations Meeting at AUPP with my fellow Global Affairs classmates.
I am enthusiastic about exchanging ideas with people through educational and cultural exchange. These experiences defined my strength and ability to recognize that I want to be more involved in politics, culture, and social issues of ASEAN.
Find out more about Davy on LinkedIn.
Koem Davy’s Research: Google Drive
Mr. Phanith Ketekun is currently a Business Development Executive at DFDL Cambodia. He completed his Bachelor of Science – Business Administration degrees from the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) and the University of Arizona – Eller College of Management (UofA) in May 2020 with high academic distinction. He became a committee member of the [email protected] Student Advisory Committee (SAC) from April 2018 to March 2019. Ketekun was later elected as the committee co-chair from April to September 2019. During his time with the SAC, he assisted and co-coordinated various projects under the committee such as the “2019 Inaugural Culture Festival” and “Weaving for the Spirit” exhibition. Moreover, he was an office intern at the [email protected] back in the summer of 2017.
As an individual, Ketekun is fond of learning new things, reading books, and helping people. His participation in social work started way back in his freshman year in which he has continued to actively volunteer for many events, participate in leadership programs, and compete in many competitions throughout his university life. After being a part of the [email protected] Student Advisory Committee, he has grasped a better understanding of various aspects of Southeast Asian culture while simultaneously showing appreciation for the beauty and diversity of the nations within this region.
“Helping others brings me inner happiness, which can be achieved by doing social work.”