Congratulations to Rothsethamony Seng and Ngov Menghieng on their Achievement!
The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) would like to send a heartfelt congratulation to our current senior students, Ms. Seng Rothsethamony majoring in Global Affairs and Mr. Ngov Menghieng majoring in Business, on receiving fully funded scholarships to pursue their Master’s degrees at Northern Illinois University (NIU).
Northern Illinois University (NIU) has been having a long working history with the Center for Southeast Asian Studies (CSEAS) of AUPP. AUPP alumni now have more opportunities to study in the United States. More than a dozen of AUPP alumni have been awarded a fully funded scholarship to pursue a Master’s degree abroad including Northern Illinois University and other prestigious universities in the U.S. such as Stanford University and Ohio University.
Ms. Seng Rothsethamony has been awarded a scholarship in Political Science. With a passion to pursue a Master’s degree oversea, Mony has been a hard-working student who always strives to improve both her leadership and professional skill. Mony stated that she has never regretted her decision to attend AUPP as AUPP has paved her way and opened wider opportunities for her to achieve her future goals. In addition, her advice for the younger generation is to always follow one’s heart and always be patient as great things take time.
As a student with a strong interest in media production and social media management, Mr. Ngov Menghieng has been awarded a scholarship in Communication. Menghieng is one of the outstanding students, who perseveres in front of any adversity he might face. Attending AUPP has built Menghieng’s solid knowledge in pursuing his Master’s degree as well as preparing himself when moving into the workforce. His advice to the next generation is to not give up on one’s dream. He added that failure does not define one’s real ability or talent.
AUPP is immensely proud of our students’ effort and their achievements. AUPP believes that Mony and Hieng will achieve great things and wishes them every success in their future endeavors.
AUPP is the leading private English-language academic center of excellence in Cambodia offering high-quality American-style education that is grounded in the culture of Cambodia and Asia. It is the only university providing internationally recognized US accredited dual degree programs in partnership with the University of Arizona and Fort Hays University. AUPP is also home to the AUPP High School – Foxcroft Academy preparing students for success in college and beyond with an international High School diploma, the AUPP Technology Center providing a global platform for innovation entrepreneurship development in Cambodia, and the Center for Leadership and Professional Development – a world-class skills training center.