Australian Ambassador to Cambodia Visits American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP)
On November 22, 2021, Australian Ambassador to Cambodia, His Excellency Pablo Kang paid a visit to the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP). The Ambassador was warmly welcomed by Mr. Dararith Lim, Group President and CEO of AUPP, Dr. Raymond Leos, Vice President for Academic and Students Affairs, and Kyra Cabaero, Corporate Marketing Communications Director of AUPP, together with Dr. Theresa de Langis, Director of the Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Dr. David Moser, Dean of Law and Global Affairs, Dr. Jose Mora, Global Affairs Program Chair, and AUPP faculty, staff and students.
The Ambassador’s visit was preceded by a tour at the AUPP campus, including the soon to open Angel Technology Center (ATC) – a new innovation center that will provide a platform for tech entrepreneurship and skills development. Ambassador Kang also took the opportunity to interact with some of AUPP’s students and faculty. He expounded on the historical relations between Cambodia and Australia since 1952 and on strengthening the relationship between the 2 countries ahead of the 70th friendship anniversary next year. Ambassador Kang also raised his thoughts on the global COVID-19 crisis which we have crossed, as well as the economic crisis, environmental crisis, COVID-19 pandemic response, and the future plans in 2022 of the Australian Embassy in cooperation with the Kingdom of Cambodia.
The visit of Ambassador Kang was a great opportunity for AUPP’s students to learn more about Australia – Cambodia relations and opportunities for students in Australia. It was also a great opportunity for AUPP to build a strong positive relationship with the Australian Embassy in Cambodia.