AUPP Welcomes Students Back to Campus on October 5, 2020
The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) is delighted to welcome both incoming and continuing students back to campus after a helpful inspection by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport.
Since the safety, well-being, and educational experience of our students, staff and faculty are our priorities, some classes will be taken physically on campus, some will continue online, and a number will be in a blend of the two modes.
We will continue to follow COVID-19 developments and monitor the situations on campus and around the world. There will be social distancing signs, floor-markings, one-way paths, hand-sanitizer stations and other health and safety measures at AUPP.
The University is committed to reducing health risks: therefore, we encourage and will insist that students, staff and faculty to strictly adhere to the COVID-19 preventive measures issued by the Ministry of Health and the rest of the Royal Government of Cambodia as well as AUPP’s COVID-19 Standard Operating Procedures .
The AUPP Health Committee and administration will actively cooperate with all health officers and be in touch with the 115-emergency hotline if necessary. AUPP continues to welcome visitors to campus and is open to meet with prospective students and their families.