AUPP Welcomes Dr. Troy McGrath as our new President!
The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) is delighted to announce the appointment of Dr. Troy McGrath as our President, starting August 1st!
Dr. Troy has a doctorate Political Science/International Relations from Columbia University. He has served as a faculty member, Dean, Provost, and Interim President in various universities around the world such as in the United States, Europe, Nigeria, Albania, China, Iraq, and the Marshall Islands. Dr. McGrath also has many years of teaching experience as a Professor of International Relations and Social Sciences.
With years of experience in educational field, Dr. Troy will lead our institution in its mission to promote continuous growth and become a renowned center of academic excellence. This includes providing high-quality American-style education while also fostering socially responsible behavior, lifelong learning, and academic and professional excellence.
We are very excited to welcome Dr. Troy and looking forward to the new and exciting year ahead. With his visionary leadership and unwavering commitment to excellence, we are confident that the level envisioned by of the founders, Board of Trustees, and everyone working at AUPP will reach unprecedented heights, empowering students to become agents of positive change in their communities and beyond.