AUPP Successfully Organized the AUPP Open House for Spring Semester 2022
The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) held its first on-campus Open House last December 14, 2021. Students from more than 10 high schools joined the event. AUPP Open House was aimed to provide students with the right set of circumstances to learn more about academic programs at AUPP, explore the facilities and campus, meet with AUPP’s Faculty and Students and scholarships.
The morning’s event began with welcome remarks by Dr. Raymond Leos, Associate Vice President, Academic and Student Affairs. Students also got to know about the overview of AUPP, majors, information about dual degrees, student life, scholarship, and admission process. At the end of the second session, the students had the opportunity to ask questions about AUPP that they were intrigued about.
Students also had the opportunity to tour the AUPP facilities including Lecture Halls, Modern classroom, Library, AUPP Sports-Club, AUPP Technology Center, Center for Student Involvement and more. Aside from that, students had a wonderful opportunity interacting and discussing more specifically each major with program chairs and representative professors of AUPP including Law, Business, Global Affairs, Information and Communications Technology, Information Technology Management and Tourism and Hospitality Management in AUPP.