AUPP Students Push On With CIMB Stock Challenge Competition
Whether it’s in the cafeteria or student lounge, three AUPP students are constantly prepping for the CIMB Stock Challenge. This will be the first time American University of Phnom Penh joins the CIMB ASEAN Stock Challenge and these three Business Major students couldn’t be more excited. It all began last March when the two previous regional challenge champions from Singapore’s Nanyang Technology University came to visit AUPP and meet with students in the investment club. From that first meeting, a big portion of AUPP students were inspired to work towards winning the challenge.
The 1st round of the competition lasted from October 10th until the 28th with 100 teams across Cambodia competing to make it to the second round. This round involved trading and picking a variety of Asian Stocks from Singapore, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Thailand and Malaysia. Even though AUPP’s team had no prior trading experience in the real market, Huy Rathpisal, Chin Chanda Luch and Leak Sophavatey of AUPP or “The Visionary” team as they like to be called were able to proceed to the next round. Their desire to exercise their investment skills and leap further into the world of stocks has brought them recent success as one of three teams from Cambodia who will proceed onwards to compete in the 2nd round of the challenge.
The 2nd round of the competition will run until 11th of November by which date, each team has to submit their written strategy about how their trading techniques. By the 22nd of November the National Champions for Cambodia will be announced and will be able to proceed further on to the 3rd round. The National Champs will then be flown out to Singapore to compete with other ASEAN teams. The final round competition will happen on January 9th, 2016 where each team will present their strategy and be judged on their presentation, post game portfolio performance, on spot stock picking skills and their ROI at the end of the game. We would like to wish the best of luck to “The Visionary” team in their efforts with the CIMB Stock Challenge. We here at AUPP are delighted to see students constantly pushing themselves into more challenging environments that would help them excel in their skills as well as bring prestige to AUPP.