AUPP Students Advance to Second Round of English Speaking Championship
Seven AUPP students recently participated in the first round of the Springboard English Speaking Champoinship, organized by the social enterprise SpringBoard4Cambodia. This contest gives Cambodia students the opportunity to participate in high level debates and to compete against students from other countries.
AUPP was represented in the championship by Taing Bun Hong, Mau Pichvuthyka, Lim Vannaroth, Nong Siharany, Sok Virabot, Thun Winpichmonika, and Touch Youlong.
The purpose of the competition to to help promote English speaking awareness among students, develop leadership and speaking skills, foster self-confidence and personal growth, and also to promote British education to Cambodian students.
The second round of the championship takes place on December 14, 2013, and the competition with culminate in a final round on January 23, 2014 at the Chatomok Conference Hall in Phnom Penh.