AUPP Signs MOU with Coca-Cola for Education and Management Training
AUPP Ltd., parent company of American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) and its Center for Leadership and Professional Development (CLPD) signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Cambodia Beverage Company Ltd., which does business as The Coca-Cola Company (COKE) on 24 July 2020 at AUPP’s campus in Khan Russey Keo, Phnom Penh.
Dr. Alan Wark, Executive Director of the CLPD said, “This MOU is a significant milestone to strengthen closer cooperation between the AUPP and Coke in education, corporate training and leadership development. We are excited to be associated with such an iconic American brand.” The agreement also provides for potential merit scholarships, internship opportunities and joint activities to benefit Coca-Cola employees and AUPP students.
AUPP is the only university in Cambodia to offer actual U.S. university degrees completely in Cambodia. Dual AUPP and American bachelor’s degree programs are provided through either of its partners, the University of Arizona or Fort Hays State University.
AUPP’s CLPD is a corporate training and consulting enterprise created to offer world-class learning and human resource solutions to employers and individuals using AUPP’s international faculty and other qualified staff. Their mission is to develop people who can use their potential and develop their skills in order to grow their careers, and boost their organizations.