AUPP Recognizes Top Students in Awards Ceremony
On Wednesday, January 28, the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) recognized the scholastic achievements of the University’s top students in an awards ceremony at the AUPP campus. Certificates were presented to students who made the Scholar’s List by maintaining a GPA of 3.6 or higher while taking a minimum of 15 credits during the Fall 2014 Semester. Dr. William Heidcamp, AUPP’s Vice President for Academic Affairs, presented awards to the following students: Len Sievlan, Thun Winipichmonika, Ong Limeng, Taing Bun Hong, Yang Mony Oudom, and Mau Pichvuthyka.
University President, Dr. Sharon Siverts, also presented the prestigious President’s Awards. This honor is conferred upon the most outstanding students each semester. The recipients of this semester’s President’s Awards were first year student Len Sievlan and second year students Thun Winpichmonika, Ong Limeng, and Taing Bun Hong. Dr. Siverts praised the students for their achievements and encouraged others to follow their example, stating, “Congratulations to these exceptional students. All of you ought to strive for this.”