AUPP Professor Discusses National Strategic Disability Plan
“Make the Right Real” is the slogan of Cambodia’s Disability Action Council (DAC).  This was the theme of a recent Phnom Penh Roundtable featuring AUPP Professor Steve Rosenbaum, a disability and human rights law expert.  It was attended by civil society and government representatives at the Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans, and Youth Rehabilitation, and facilitated by the US Embassy.
Rosenbaum’s presentation was based on the 2014-18 National Strategic Disability Plan. He emphasized implementation and enforcement strategies under Cambodian law and the related UN disability convention in the areas of accessibility, education and employment. Rosenbaum is planning an outreach event at the US Embassy’s American Center in Hanoi next month.
DAC is the national coordination and advisory mechanism on disability issues established by a Royal Krom in 2009, upon promulgation of Cambodia’s Law on the Protection and the Promotion of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. The Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia is the DAC’s Honorary President.