AUPP President Meets Minister of Education Youth and Sport
American University of Phnom Penh’s President, Dr. Sharon Siverts, was received by the Minister of Education, Youth and Sports, H.E. Dr. Hang Chhuon Naron, at the Ministry on 8 September 2014. During the courtesy meeting, Dr. Siverts was accompanied AUPP Vice President for Finance Mr. Russell Rein.  The AUPP President expressed her sincere thanks to the Minister for taking time from his busy schedule to meet with the AUPP delegation, and to give her an opportunity to brief the Honorable Minister on AUPP’s missions and goals, as well as to reiterate the University’s strong commitment to quality education.
H.E. Minister Naron commended the AUPP President for her readiness to share her rich expertise in higher education in assisting the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia, ACC, in any way possible to improve the quality assurance process at Cambodia’s higher education institutions. He also expressed his appreciation to AUPP for providing scholarships to ten outstanding Cambodian high school graduates of 2014 with financial need to study at AUPP with full scholarship.