AUPP Participates in US-Cambodia Education Fair
AUPP joined more than 30 U.S. colleges and universities at the  2014 US – Cambodia Education Fair, an annual event aimed at promoting educational opportunities in the United States for Cambodian students.
More than 180 students stopped by the AUPP table to ask about the University, the programs it offers, and the opportunities AUPP provides for students wishing to transfer to the U.S. during the course of their studies.
The night before the Fair, AUPP hosted representatives of the U.S. universities at its Toul Kork campus.  The group heard from AUPP Vice President Margaret Hartman and Senior Advisor Professor Ken Dunn about the mission and objectives, the programs offered by the University, and its partnership with Middlesex Community College in Massachusetts. Visitors also toured the campus, and later attended a dinner at which they had the opportunity to meet and talk with members of the AUPP Board of Trustees, faculty, and administrators. Among the topics of discussion were ways to help education in Cambodia, and partnerships between AUPP and U.S. institutions of higher education.