Faculty – Engineering – Civil and Environmental
05/18/2020 (Reposted Job: Initially posted on 02/07/2020)
Application Due:
Open Until Filled
The American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) is pleased to invite applications for one faculty member position in the Civil Engineering Program. This is a dual-degree program provided in partnership with the University of Arizona.
Roles and Responsibilities
The faculty member is expected to contribute to the delivery of the Program, by delivering courses and taking the role as a mentor for the students. Faculty members are required to participate in academic advising, and typically contribute to curriculum development, program evaluations and other institutional development activities.
We seek candidates with a minimum of a Master’s degree in Engineering or a suitable discipline from an American or other western university, and experience teaching at an American or other western institutions.
About AUPP
The American University of Phnom Penh is a private university with a non-profit mission, founded upon local initiative with the guidance and support of experienced U.S. educators. Our Founders aspire to provide high-quality education to students in Cambodia and from across the region right here in the historical and cultural heart of Southeast Asia.
Since 2013, AUPP has grown rapidly, from providing only three undergraduate programs to providing seven undergraduate programs in fields ranging from Law and Business to Civil Engineering and IT Management, and an MBA program. We are proud to be the only university in Cambodia to provide accredited U.S. degrees via the dual-degree programs with partner U.S. institutions, including the University of Arizona and Fort Hays State University.
Working at AUPP
AUPP offers a unique working environment and welcome scholars from Cambodia and overseas alike. We have attracted experienced faculty and staff members from the U.S., Canada, the U.K., and various European countries and countries in the region. Our students are among the top in their generations; their growth is our motivation.
In 2017, we moved into our new state-of-the-art campus located in northern Phnom Penh, the robust capital of Cambodia. The city, as well as Cambodia in general, is not only known for its rich history and culture, but also for its friendly people.
Whether you are a young scholar seeking to build your academic career, a veteran educator looking for ways to contribute, or anything in between, AUPP provides a comfortable and supportive environment where you can succeed while contributing to the human resources development of Cambodia and the region.