AUPP New President Meets with US Ambassador to Foster Strong Partnerships
AUPP had the honor of meeting with the United States Ambassador to Cambodia, Ambassador W. Patrick Murphy, on Thursday, August 17, 2023. This meeting not only serves as a testament to AUPP’s commitment to excellence and high-quality education in Cambodia but also highlights the strong ties being fostered between AUPP and educational institutions in the United States.
One of the key highlights of the meeting was the presence of Dr. Troy McGrath, AUPP’s new President. His leadership will be instrumental in driving AUPP’s mission forward. Ambassador Patrick Murphy expressed his pleasure to meet Dr. McGrath and acknowledged the university’s efforts in offering dual degree programs with AUPP’s renowned American university partners, the University of Arizona and Fort Hays State University.
These dual degree programs provide students with unique opportunities to enhance their educational experience with prestigious U.S. universities, without having to leave Cambodia. Such partnerships bring international exposure to AUPP and enable students to gain a global perspective and broaden their horizons. AUPP graduates are employed worldwide and have a wide range of opportunities both within Cambodia and abroad.
As AUPP continues to grow and expand its educational offerings, we are committed to excellence in higher education and fostering strong international partnerships that benefit our students and the future generation of Cambodia.