AUPP Attends the Celebrations of the New School Year!
Celebrations of the New School Year took place last Sunday. AUPP was invited to attend and give a speech to the students of Tuol Tompoung High School. At the same time, AUPP’s representatives also attended similar events at a number of other high schools in Phnom Penh including Preah Sisowath High School, Chea Sim Santhormukh High School, and Bak Touk High School.
Dr. Sharon Siverts, President of AUPP, welcomed students from Tuol Tompoung High School to the new school, noting the importance of learning English, finishing high school and going to university. In today’s world, the basic requirement for many jobs is a Bachelor’s degree and through education, one can improve their own life and contribute to the development of Cambodia. She also emphasized getting an international, high quality education at home by attending AUPP.